Loading...

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some cookies on this site are essential, and the site won't work as expected without them. Read More

Mayfield Medical Centre

Mayfield Medical Centre

national health service

REPEAT PRESCRIPTIONS ARE TAKING A BIT LONGER THAN USUAL AND TYPICALLY TAKE BETWEEN 5 and 7 WORKING DAYS. PLEASE ORDER REPEATS NO MORE THAN 10 DAYS BEFORE THE END OF YOUR CURRENT END DATE. OUR APOLOGIES FOR THE TEMPORARY INCONVENIENCE.
Search:  
Choose font size: A A A

Below is a link to a news item in the Daily Telegraph

http://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/politics/11130287/A-named-GP-for-every-patient-next-year-under-new-deal.html

 

and here is a link to a news item from NHS Choices

http://www.nhs.uk/news/2013/11November/Pages/The-return-of-the-proper-family-doctor.aspx

 

What are the named GP's responsibilities to 75s and over?

This is unchanged from 2014-2015; for patients aged 75 and over the named accountable GP is responsible for:

  • working with relevant associated health and social care professionals to deliver a multi-disciplinary care package that meets the needs of the patient
  • ensuring that these patients have access to a health check as set out in section 7.9 of the GMS Contract Regulations.

Can patients choose their own named GP?

In the first instance, patients will be allocated a named GP. However, if a patient requests a particular GP, reasonable efforts will be made to accommodate the preference, recognising that there are occasions when the practice may not feel the patient's preference is suitable.

 

Do patients have to see the named GP when they book an appointment with the practice?

No. Patients can and should feel free to choose to see any GP or nurse in the practice in line with current arrangements.   It may not always be possible to enable you to see your named / accountable GP in the first instance.

 

 

The surgery displays a notice in reception to advise who the current GP is for all new registrations who will then be the named GP for all new patients to the surgery.  If you are aged 75 or over, you will be or would have been advised of your named GP at your most recent or next contact with the surgery if you have not already been told who it is.

 

 

GP Website from Wiggly-Amps Ltd. | Total visitors:264296 | Disclaimer